Privacy Policy 

Stay Lost respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Any information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of conducting our business, improving our site, supplying you with our products and services and keeping you informed about aspects of our business that may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose, sell or lend your personal information to other companies or persons who are not part of our business group, unless we obtain your prior permission.

Personal Details

When you place an order with us, whether as a registered customer or guest, or register to our VIP club we may collect and keep the following personal information for the purposes of securely verifying and fulfilling your order.

  • Name
  • Contact Details
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • IP Address

All information is stored securely. You can request to gain access to personal information that Stay Lost holds about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

We rely on you to correctly provide us with your personal information and notify us if this information requires updating.

Payment Information

We use secure payment processing systems supplied by PayPal, Stripe & AfterPay for processing credit cards and PayPal payments and we do not have access to customers stored credit card numbers.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot insure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via email or customer response forms.

Emails

The use of personal information includes, but is not limited to, sending emails to keep you informed of the status of your orders.

When registering with Stay Lost, you consent to Stay Lost using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you regular emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will always comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003.

You might also be prompted to subscribe to our newsletters and special offers but the decision for opting in or opting out to receive these newsletters is entirely up to your discretion. We respect your rights to not receive these communications and if you advise us of this we will adjust your account accordingly. 

Data Security

All personal information submitted on StayLost.com.au is secured using the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) premium encryption technology. Protecting your privacy and personal information is of the highest importance to us and we have systems in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Stay Lost. Stay Lost is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We recommend you read the privacy statement in each website you visit.

The links to other Sites are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or maintained. We should not be construed as endorsing, approving, recommending or giving preference to these third parties or their websites, or any information, products or services referred to on those third party websites unless expressly stated. You link to these websites at your own risk and should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

We might use cookies for purposes such as keeping track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are commonly used for marketing activities such as analysing user preferences and popular categories to strengthen the functionality and relevancy of our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. You will be notified on the website for any changes to our Privacy Statement. You are therefore encouraged to review it frequently.